Maturo v. Maturo  (dissenting)
[…] A specific finding on the record that the application of the guidelines would be inequitable or inappropriate in a particular case, as determined under criteria established by the Commission for Child Support Guidelines under section 46b-215a, shall be required in order to rebut the presumption in such case. . . . (c) In any proceeding for the establishment or modification of a child support award, the child support guidelines shall be considered in addition to and not in lieu of the criteria for such awards established in [section] 46b-84 . . . . I first turn to the text of § 46b-84 (d), which sets forth the manner in which the trial court is to determine whether a child is in need of maintenance. The subsection provides: In determining whether a child is in need of maintenance and, if in need, the respective abilities of the parents to provide such maintenance and the amount thereof, the court shall consider the age, health, station, occupation, earning capacity, amount and sources of income, estate, vocational skills and employability of each of the parents, and the age, health, station, occupation, educational status and expectation, amount and sources of income, vocational skills, employability, estate and needs of the child. (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 46b-84 (d). Thus, by the express terms of § 46b-84 (d), the trial court is required to consider the many factors set forth in that statute in determining, first, whether the child is in need, and, second, the amount of the need.