Maturo v. Maturo  (concurring)
[…] Above guidelines, therefore, is synonymous with above schedule. 2 I would reach the same conclusion if the abuse of discretion standard of review were applied. Although I believe that statutory interpretation and, thus, the plenary standard of review, governs the issue, it is clear to me that under no circumstances did the trial court have discretion to award support that was unrelated to need under § 46b-84 (d). 3 General Statutes § 46b-84 (d) provides: In determining whether a child is in need of maintenance and, if in need, the respective abilities of the parents to provide such maintenance and the amount thereof, the court shall consider the age, health, station, occupation, earning capacity, amount and sources of income, estate, vocational skills and employability of each of the parents, and the age, health, station, occupation, educational status and expectation, amount and sources of income, vocational skills, employability, estate and needs of the child. 4 Although the bonus is predictable based on the annual income calculation, it is not predictable in advance for purposes of structuring a support order. 5 I would describe need as expressed in § 46b-84 (d), as derived need, that is, as derived from the combination of factors specified in §