Connecticut Coalition for Justice in Education Funding, Inc. v. Rell  (concurring)
[…] S.C. Const., art. XI, § 3. The court, however, arrived at its conclusion without any analysis. The court simply concluded that the South Carolina [c]onstitution s education clause requires the General Assembly to provide the opportunity for each child to receive a minimally adequate education. Abbeville County School District v. State, supra, 68. 11 General Statutes § 10-221a (b) provides: Commencing with classes graduating in 2004, and for each graduating class thereafter, no local or regional board of education shall permit any student to graduate from high school or grant a diploma to any student who has not satisfactorily completed a minimum of twenty credits, not fewer than four of which shall be in English, not fewer than three in mathematics, not fewer than three in social studies, including at least a one-half credit course on civics and American government, not fewer than two in science, not fewer than one in the arts or vocational education and not fewer than one in physical education. (Emphasis added.) 12 M. W. Edelman, The Measure of Our Success: A Letter to My Children and Yours (1992) Pt.