Afred Chiulli & Sons, Inc. v. Hanover Ins. Co.
[…] Sup. , A.2d (2008). Because that opinion fully addresses all arguments raised with respect to the issues raised in this appeal, we adopt it as a proper statement of the applicable law concerning those issues. It would serve no useful purpose for us to repeat the discussion contained therein. See Davis v. Freedom of Information Commission, 259 Conn. 45, 55 56, 787 A.2d 530 (2002). The judgment is affirmed. 1 Hanover named Alfred D. Chiulli III and Laura Chiulli as counterclaim defendants, but ultimately withdrew its claims against these individuals. 2 General Statutes (Rev. to 1999) § 49-41 provides in relevant part: (a) Each contract exceeding fifty thousand dollars in amount for the construction, alteration or repair of any public building or public work of the state or of any subdivision thereof shall include a provision that the person to perform the contract shall furnish to the state or the subdivision on or before the award date, a bond in the amount of the contract which shall be binding upon the award of the contract to that person, with a surety or sureties satisfactory to the officer awarding the contract, for the protection of persons supplying labor or materials in the prosecution of the work . . . . 3 The plaintiff appealed from the judgment of the trial court to the Appellate Court, and we transferred the appeal to this court pursuant to General Statutes § 51-199 (c) and Practice Book § 65-1. 4 General Statutes § 52-576 provides in relevant part: (a) No action for an account, or on