Afred Chiulli & Sons, Inc. v. Hanover Ins. Co.
[…] thereof shall include a provision that the person to perform the contract shall furnish to the state or the subdivision on or before the award date, a bond in the amount of the contract which shall be binding upon the award of the contract to that person, with a surety or sureties satisfactory to the officer awarding the contract, for the protection of persons supplying labor or materials in the prosecution of the work . . . . 3 The plaintiff appealed from the judgment of the trial court to the Appellate Court, and we transferred the appeal to this court pursuant to General Statutes § 51-199 (c) and Practice Book § 65-1. 4 General Statutes § 52-576 provides in relevant part: (a) No action for an account, or on any simple or implied contract, or on any contract in writing, shall be brought but within six years after the right of action accrues . . . . 5 Specifically, Hanover paid $29,484.34 to American Materials Corporation, $15,780 to Northeast Mesa, LLC, $34,789.81 to an entity identified as Phoenix Soil and $22,486.21 to E. J. Prescott, Inc. 6 The plaintiff withdrew its unfair trade practices claim before trial.