Costantino v. Skolnick  (dissenting)
[…] Accordingly, I dissent. 1 Richard Costantino s wife, Melissa Costantino, also was named as a plaintiff in the original complaint but no longer is a party to this action. In the interest of simplicity, I refer to Richard Costantino as the plaintiff throughout this opinion. 2 General Statutes § 52-29 (a) provides: The Superior Court in any action or proceeding may declare rights and other legal relations on request for such a declaration, whether or not further relief is or could be claimed. The declaration shall have the force of a final judgment. 3 This defendant s full name is Medical Professional Mutual Insurance Company doing business as ProMutual and ProSelect Insurance Company. 4 See footnote 3 of the majority opinion for the relevant text of General Statutes (Rev. to 2005) § 52-192a.