State v. Tabone  (concurring)
[…] In part II, I will demonstrate that, although there is no optimal remedy for the present statutory predicament, the only suitable remedy under the circumstances is to rescind the original plea bargain and to permit the defendant, John Tabone, to plead anew. I It is beyond dispute that the statutory scheme regarding special parole was in a state of irreconcilable conflict at the time of the defendant s alleged criminal conduct.3 General Statutes (Rev. to 1999) § 54-125e (c) provides in relevant part that: The period of special parole shall be not less than one year nor more than ten years except that such period shall be not less than ten years nor more than thirty-five years for a person convicted of a violation of subdivision (2) of section 53-21 . . . 53a-71 . . . [or] 53a-72a . . . . 4 At the same time, General Statutes § 54-128 (c) provides that [t]he total length of the term of incarceration and term of special parole combined shall not exceed the maximum sentence of incarceration authorized for the offense for which the person was