State v. Singleton  (dissenting)
[…] the issue presented by this case is not whether the trial court improperly instructed the jury on deadly force but, rather, whether the court improperly failed to instruct the jury on the use of nondeadly force and, if so, whether the court s instructions on the defendant s claimed use of deadly force compounded the harm resulting from that impropriety. 2 The trial court s charge on self-defense, in which the court explains when the use of deadly force may be justified but does not explain the use of nondeadly force, is set forth at footnote 10 of the majority opinion. 3 General Statutes § 53a-55 provides in relevant part: (a) A person is guilty of manslaughter in the first degree when: (1) With intent to cause serious physical injury to another person, he causes the death of such person . . . . 4 To reiterate, that was not the defendant s sole claim, or even his principal claim. Most importantly, it was not the claim that the defendant raised on the basis of his own trial testimony.