In re Melody L.
[…] She subsequently filed briefs as an appellee in the two appeals pertaining to the termination of the respondent s parental rights seeking to affirm the trial court s judgments. 4 The respondent and the children appealed from the judgments of the trial court to the Appellate Court, and we transferred the appeals to this court pursuant to General Statutes § 51-199 (c) and Practice Book § 65-1. 5 The respondent s youngest child, Neri Jasmin, had not been born at the time the department received the telephone call. She was born in January, 2003. 6 General Statutes § 17a-101g provides in relevant part: (e) If the Commissioner of Children and Families, or the commissioner s designee, has probable cause to believe that the child or any other child in the household is in imminent risk of physical harm from the child s surroundings and that immediate removal from such surroundings is necessary to ensure the child s safety, the commissioner, or the commissioner s designee, shall authorize any employee of the department or any law enforcement officer to remove the child and any other child similarly situated from such surroundings without the consent of the child s parent or guardian. The commissioner shall record in writing the reasons for such removal and include such record with the report of the investigation conducted under subsection (b) of this section. (f) The removal of a child pursuant to subsection (e) of this section shall not exceed ninety-six hours. During the period of such removal, the commissioner, or the commissioner s designee, shall provide the child with all necessary care, including medical care, which may include an examination by a physician or mental health professional with or without the consent of the child s parents, guardian or other person responsible for the child s care, provided reasonable attempts have been made to obtain consent of the child s parents or guardian or other person responsible for the care of such child. During the course of a medical examination, a physician may perform diagnostic tests and procedures necessary for the detection of child abuse or neglect. If the child is not returned home within such ninetysix-hour period, with or without protective services, the department shall proceed in accordance with section 46b-129. We note that § 17a-101g was amended subsequent to the time of the department s action in this case by, inter alia, the addition of new subsections and the redesignation of certain previously existing subsections.