In re Melody L.
[…] In its memorandum of decision, the trial court did make the requisite findings regarding Melody and Jaime s wishes, a fact that the children seem to acknowledge in their briefs. We therefore interpret the children s argument to be that the trial court should have given Melody and Jaime s wishes more weight in its determination. We disagree with that claim. Accordingly, we conclude that the trial court properly considered the wishes of Melody and Jaime. 15 General Statutes § 17a-10a provides in relevant part: (a) The Commissioner of Children and Families shall ensure that a child placed in the care and custody of the commissioner pursuant to an order of temporary custody or an order of commitment is provided visitation with such child s parents and siblings, unless otherwise ordered by the court. (b) The commissioner shall ensure that such child s visits with his or her parents shall occur as frequently as reasonably possible, based upon consideration of the best interests of the child, including the age and developmental level of the child, and shall be sufficient in number and duration to ensure continuation of the relationship. . . . (d) The commissioner shall include in each child s plan of treatment information relating to the factors considered in making visitation determinations pursuant to this section. If the commissioner determines that such visits are not in the best interests of the child or that the number, frequency or duration of the visits requested by the child s attorney or guardian ad litem is not in the best interests of the child, the commissioner shall include the reasons for such determination in the child s plan of treatment. 16 General Statutes § 46b-59 provides: The Superior Court may grant the right of visitation with respect to any minor child or children to any person, upon an application of such person.