State v. Sanseverino  (dissenting)
[…] Because our decision in Salamon purports to narrow the potential conduct encompassed by our kidnapping statutes in situations in which a defendant restrains a victim solely to commit another crime, this new construction does not operate to disadvantage the offender affected by it . . . by altering the definition of criminal conduct . . . . (Internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. James G., supra, 409. Therefore, retroactive application of this court s new construction of the crime of kidnapping is not constitutionally barred. 2 General Statutes § 53a-91 (2) defines abduct in relevant part: [T]o restrain a person with intent to prevent his liberation by . . . (B) using or threatening to use physical force or intimidation. (Emphasis added.) 3 See second Salamon/Sanseverino precept in the text of this opinion. 4 The majority opinion in this case and Salamon reaffirmed our longstanding principle that the crime of kidnapping does not require asportation of a victim or a restraint for any minimum length of time.