State v. Reid  (concurring)
[…] I, therefore, concur in the result. 1 I do, however, concur fully in the majority s well reasoned conclusion that the trial court lacked jurisdiction over the defendant s motion to withdraw his guilty plea. 2 General Statutes § 52-263 provides in relevant part: Upon the trial of all matters of fact in any cause or action in the Superior Court, whether to the court or jury, or before any judge thereof when the jurisdiction of any action or proceeding is vested in him, if either party is aggrieved by the decision of the court or judge upon any question or questions of law arising in the trial, including the denial of a motion to set aside a verdict, he may appeal to the court having jurisdiction from the final judgment of the court or of such judge . . . . 3 General Statutes § 54-95 (a) provides in relevant part: Any defendant in a criminal prosecution, aggrieved by any decision of the Superior Court, upon the trial thereof, or by any error apparent upon the record of such prosecution, may be relieved by appeal, petition for a new trial or