State v. Reid  (concurring)
[…] questions of law arising in the trial, including the denial of a motion to set aside a verdict, he may appeal to the court having jurisdiction from the final judgment of the court or of such judge . . . . 3 General Statutes § 54-95 (a) provides in relevant part: Any defendant in a criminal prosecution, aggrieved by any decision of the Superior Court, upon the trial thereof, or by any error apparent upon the record of such prosecution, may be relieved by appeal, petition for a new trial or writ of error, in the same manner and with the same effect as in civil actions. . . . 4 General Statutes § 51-14 (a) provides: The judges of the Supreme Court, the judges of the Appellate Court, and the judges of the Superior Court shall adopt and promulgate and may from time to time modify or repeal rules and forms regulating pleading, practice and procedure in judicial proceedings in courts in which they have the constitutional authority to make rules, for the purpose of simplifying proceedings in the courts and of promoting the speedy and efficient determination of litigation upon its merits. The rules of the Appellate Court shall be as consistent as feasible with the rules of the Supreme Court to promote uniformity in the procedure for the taking of appeals and may dispense, so far as justice to the parties will permit while affording a fair review, with the necessity of printing of records and briefs. Such rules shall not abridge, enlarge or modify any substantive right nor the jurisdiction of any of the courts. Subject to the provisions of subsection (b), such rules shall become effective on such date as the judges specify but not in any event until sixty days after such promulgation. (Emphasis added.) 5 General Statutes § 52-264 provides in relevant part: The judges of the Supreme Court shall make such orders and rules as they deem necessary concerning the practice and procedure in the taking of appeals and writs of error to the Supreme Court . . . . 6 Practice Book § 63-1 (a) provides in relevant part: Unless a different time period is provided by statute, an appeal must be