State v. Reid  (concurring)
[…] Such rules shall not abridge, enlarge or modify any substantive right nor the jurisdiction of any of the courts. Subject to the provisions of subsection (b), such rules shall become effective on such date as the judges specify but not in any event until sixty days after such promulgation. (Emphasis added.) 5 General Statutes § 52-264 provides in relevant part: The judges of the Supreme Court shall make such orders and rules as they deem necessary concerning the practice and procedure in the taking of appeals and writs of error to the Supreme Court . . . . 6 Practice Book § 63-1 (a) provides in relevant part: Unless a different time period is provided by statute, an appeal must be filed within twenty days of the date notice of the judgment or decision is given. . . . 7 See Isaacson Structural Steel Co. v.