Caliber Home Loans, Inc. v. Zeller
[…] Collins, 200 Conn. App. 356, 358–59 n.1, 241 A.3d 133 (2020). We therefore are not persuaded by the defendant’s claim that the court improperly rejected its special defenses. V Lastly, the defendant claims that the court erred in rendering a judgment of strict foreclosure rather than a judgment of foreclosure by sale. We agree with the defendant. ‘‘In a foreclosure proceeding the authority of the trial court to order either a strict foreclosure or a foreclosure by sale is clear. General Statutes § 49-24 provides: All liens and mortgages affecting real property may, on the written motion of any party to any suit relating thereto, be foreclosed by a decree of sale instead of a strict foreclosure at the discretion of the court before which the foreclosure proceedings are pending. In interpreting this statute, we have stated that [i]n Connecticut, the law is well settled that whether a mortgage is to be foreclosed by sale or by strict foreclosure is a matter within the sound discretion of the trial court. . . . The foreclosure of a mortgage by sale is not a matter of right, but rests in the discretion of the court before which the foreclosure proceedings are pending.’’ (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Fidelity Trust Co. v.