Powers v. Hiranandani
[…] Calo, 126 Conn. App. 609, 619, 15 A.3d 152 (2011). See also Lichtman v. Beni, 280 Conn. 25, 30, 905 A.2d 647 (2006) (question of jurisdiction must be addressed whenever raised). 7 We are mindful that § 46b-81 (c) ‘‘directs the court to consider numerous separately listed criteria in distributing marital property at the time of the dissolution judgment. . . . Section 46b-81 (c) provides in relevant part: In fixing the nature and value of the property, if any, to be assigned, the court . . . shall consider the length of the marriage, the causes for the . . . dissolution of the marriage . . . the age, health, station, occupation, amount and sources of income, vocational skills, employability, estate, liabilities and needs of each of the parties and the opportunity of each for future acquisition of capital assets and income. The court shall also consider the contribution of each of the parties in the acquisition, preservation or appreciation in value of their respective estates.’’ (Citation omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Coleman v. Coleman, 151 Conn. App. 613, 617, 95 A.3d 569 (2014). See footnote 2 of this opinion. 8 In the assets portion of his financial affidavit, the defendant listed, among other things, real estate. ‘‘[A] 63 Lantern Circle, Stamford, CT (99 [percent] interest subject to Probate of [Monesh’s] estate) ‘‘Appraised Value:$510,000 ‘‘Less ‘‘Mortgage:[$367.921] ‘‘Net Equity:$142,079* ‘‘*This does not include the cost of sale, should the court order this property shall be sold. Anticipated costs of sale are: 7 [percent] of the sale price, which includes broker’s commission, conveyance taxes, and [attorney’s] fees.’’ 9 The defendant’s financial affidavit dated April 11, 2016, stated the date of death value of Bend of River and the mortgage debt pursuant to the inventory of Monesh’s estate. ‘‘The division of property in dissolution proceedings is governed by . . . § 46b-81(a), which provides in relevant part: At the time of entering a decree . . . dissolving a marriage . . . the Superior Court may assign to either spouse all or any part of the estate of the other spouse. . . . Our Supreme Court has recognized that [t]he only temporal reference in the enabling legislation refers us to the time of the decree as controlling the entry of financial orders.