Thunelius v. Posacki
[…] See Fennelly v. Norton, 294 Conn 484, 504, 985 A.2d 1026 (2010) (‘‘[w]hen a statute is in derogation of common law . . . it should receive a strict construction and is not to be extended, modified, repealed or enlarged in its scope’’ [internal quotation marks omitted]). On the basis of our review of § 46b62 and the decisional law that flows from it, we find no authority for the court’s award of guardian ad litem fees in the case at hand. ‘‘The statutory authority for the award of fees for a court-appointed guardian ad litem is found in § 46b-62. . . . Section 46b-62 provides in relevant part: If, in any proceeding under this chapter . . . the court appoints an attorney for a minor child, the court may order the father, mother or an intervening party, individually or in any combination, to pay the reasonable fees of the attorney. . . . The order for payment of [guardian ad litem] fees under . . . § 46b-62 requires consideration of the financial resources of both parties and the criteria set forth in General Statutes § 46b-82. . . . Section 46b82 instructs the court to consider, inter alia, the age, health, station, occupation, amount and sources of income, vocational skills, employability, estate and needs of each of the parties . . . .’’ (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Greenan v.