Salters v. Commissioner of Correction
[…] Because this improper definition was repeatedly referred to throughout the jury charge, the petitioner argues that the jury was misled. We agree that it was improper for the trial court to have included the full statutory definition of intent but conclude that the petitioner was not harmed thereby or by habeas counsel’s failure to raise that claim in the petitioner’s first habeas proceeding. The following additional facts are relevant to the resolution of this claim. The trial court instructed the jury as follows: ‘‘Section 53a-59 (a) (5) of the Connecticut General Statutes provides that a person is guilty of assault in the first degree when: With intent to cause physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person by means of the discharge of a firearm. . . . ‘‘For you to find the [petitioner] guilty of this charge, the state must prove each of the following elements beyond a reasonable doubt: (1) that the [petitioner] intended to cause physical injury to another person; (2) that the [petitioner] caused physical injury to that person; and (3) that he caused that injury by means of the discharge of a firearm. ‘‘The state must first prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the [petitioner] intended to cause physical injury to another person. What the [petitioner] intended is a question of fact for you to determine. ‘‘Our statutes provide that a person acts intentionally with respect to a result or to conduct described by a statute defining an offense when his conscious objective is to cause such result or to engage in such conduct.’’ After setting forth the trial court’s instruction on the elements of assault in the first degree and comparing it to the model jury instruction on the same charge, the habeas court found that the trial court’s instruction was appropriate.