LaPlante v. Vasquez
[…] The ability of the court to impose offer of compromise interest in such cases provides an incentive to accept a reasonable settlement offer and thereby conserves judicial resources. Accordingly, we are persuaded that the court s award of such interest to the plaintiff was entirely proper. The judgment is affirmed. In this opinion the other judges concurred. 1 General Statutes § 52-192a provides in relevant part: (a) After commencement of any civil action based upon contract or seeking the recovery of money damages, whether or not other relief is sought, the plaintiff may, not earlier than one hundred eighty days after service of process is made upon the defendant in such action but not later than thirty days before trial, file with the clerk of the court a written offer of compromise signed by the plaintiff or the plaintiff s attorney, directed to the defendant or the defendant s attorney, offering to settle the claim underlying the action for a sum certain. . . . (c) After trial the court shall examine the record to determine whether the plaintiff made an offer of compromise which the defendant failed to accept. If the court ascertains from the record that the plaintiff has recovered an amount equal to or greater than the sum certain specified in the plaintiff s offer of compromise, the court shall add to the amount so recovered eight per cent annual interest on said amount . . . . The interest shall be computed from the date the complaint in the civil action . . . was filed with the court . . . . 2 General Statutes § 30-102 provides in relevant part: If any person, by such person or such person s agent, sells any alcoholic liquor to an intoxicated person, and such purchaser, in consequence of such intoxication, thereafter injures the person or