LaPlante v. Vasquez
[…] We note further that any error in refusing to administer the charge would be rendered harmless by virtue of the jury s finding that the plaintiff had proved intoxication; see Matthiessen v. Vanech, 266 Conn. 822, 829, 836 A.2d 394 (2003); and, if the case were remanded to the trial court, that no additional relief could be afforded to the plaintiff because he already has recovered the maximum amount of damages permitted under the Dram Shop Act. See General Statutes § 30-102. 7 General Statutes § 1-2z provides: The meaning of a statute shall, in the first instance, be ascertained from the text of the statute itself and its relationship to other statutes. If, after examining such text and considering such relationship, the meaning of such text is plain and unambiguous and does not yield absurd or unworkable results, extratextual evidence of the meaning of the statute shall not be considered. 8 At the time Public Act 83-295, § 9, was passed, it amended what was then subsection (b) of § 52-192a.