LaPlante v. Vasquez
[…] (Citations omitted.) Kelly v. Figueiredo, 223 Conn. 31, 38, 610 A.2d 1296 (1992). The underlying premise of the [Dram Shop Act] is that it is in the public interest to compensate citizens of this state for injuries received when a vendor sells alcohol to an intoxicated person who in turn brings about injuries as a result of such intoxication. Kowal v. Hofher, 181 Conn. 355, 358, 436 A.2d 1 (1980). The strict liability imposed by the Dram Shop Act is tempered by the $250,000 limitation that the statute imposes on the amount of damages recoverable. See General Statutes § 30-102; Gionfriddo v. Gartenhaus Cafe, 15 Conn. App. 392, 399 400, 546 A.2d 284 (1988), aff d, 211 Conn. 67, 557 A.2d 540 (1989).10 Section 30102 provides in relevant part: If any person, by such person or such person s agent, sells any alcoholic liquor to an intoxicated person, and such purchaser, in consequence of such intoxication, thereafter injures the person or property of another, such seller shall pay just damages to the person injured, up to the amount of two hundred fifty thousand dollars . . . . The defendants maintain that the $250,000 limitation is rendered meaningless if it does not serve as an absolute limitation on all aspects of a plaintiff s recovery under the act.