LaPlante v. Vasquez
[…] If the court ascertains from the record that the plaintiff has recovered an amount equal to or greater than the sum certain specified in the plaintiff s offer of compromise, the court shall add to the amount so recovered eight per cent annual interest on said amount . . . . The interest shall be computed from the date the complaint in the civil action . . . was filed with the court . . . . 2 General Statutes § 30-102 provides in relevant part: If any person, by such person or such person s agent, sells any alcoholic liquor to an intoxicated person, and such purchaser, in consequence of such intoxication, thereafter injures the person or property of another, such seller shall pay just damages to the person injured, up to the amount of two hundred fifty thousand dollars, or to persons injured in consequence of such intoxication up to an aggregate amount of two hundred fifty thousand dollars, to be recovered in an action under this section . . . . 3 The plaintiff s four count complaint alleged claims against Joseph A. ´ ´ Malick, Jr., as permittee of Piggy s Cafe, and Piggy s Cafe, Inc., pursuant to § 30-102, and alleged claims against the named defendant, Ivan Vasquez, Jr., for negligence and recklessness.