LaPlante v. Vasquez
[…] (Citation omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) DiLieto v. County Obstetrics & Gynecology Group, P.C., 297 Conn. 105, 152 53, 998 A.2d 730 (2010). The plain language of § 52-192a supports the court s calculation of its award of offer of compromise interest by reference to the judgment amount of $250,000. Section 52-192a (c) provides in relevant part: If the court ascertains from the record that the plaintiff has recovered an amount equal to or greater than the sum certain specified in the plaintiff s offer of compromise, the court shall add to the amount so recovered eight per cent annual interest on said amount . . . . (Emphasis added.) In this case, the amount recovered by the plaintiff was not the amount of the jury verdict, $4.2 million, but $250,000, the amount to which that verdict was reduced by virtue of the Dram Shop Act s limit on damages. The plaintiff claims that amount so recovered is ambiguous and that restricting offer of compromise interest to the amount actually recovered by the plaintiff undermines the public policy behind § 52-192a. We reject this claim. The language at issue was incorporated into the statute by amendment. Number 83-295, § 9, of the 1983 Public Acts amended what is now § 52192a (c)8 by inserting amount so recovered in place of the word verdict and inserting said amount in place of the words the amount of the verdict. Thus: If the court ascertains from the record that the plaintiff has recovered an amount equal to or greater than the sum certain specified in the plaintiff s offer of compromise, the court shall add to the amount so recovered eight per cent annual interest on said amount . . . . (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 52-192a (c). The language of the statute indicates plainly the intent of the legislature that offer of compromise interest is to be awarded only on the amount actually recovered by a plaintiff.