MSO, LLC v. DeSimone
[…] You claim: 1) $75,000.00 Sale of Business , based on what? 2) $5,212.17 to DiChello. Why do we pay your liquor bills? 3) $6,391.08. Why do we pay your Discover Card? 4) $25,000 for state taxes? 5) $14,000.00 for your car? Your attention in this matter is greatly appreciated. 3 The parties had filed preliminary trial motions and had enpaneled a jury. 4 General Statutes § 52-409 provides: If any action for legal or equitable relief or other proceeding is brought by any party to a written agreement to arbitrate, the court in which the action or proceeding is pending, upon being satisfied that any issue involved in the action or proceeding is referable to arbitration under the agreement, shall, on motion of any party to the arbitration agreement, stay the action or proceeding until an arbitration has been had in compliance with the agreement, provided the person making application for the stay shall be ready and willing to proceed with the arbitration.