State v. Knight
[…] (Emphasis altered.) Id., 572. The instructions given in this case, even where they deviate from the previously approved language, when viewed in the context of the entire charge, did not dilute the defendant s presumption of innocence or reduce the state s burden of proof. Because we find neither a clear violation of a fundamental constitutional right nor a deprivation of a fair trial arising out of the challenged instructions, the defendant cannot prevail on this unpreserved claim. The judgments are affirmed. In this opinion the other judges concurred. 1 General Statutes § 14-215 (a) provides: No person to whom an operator s license has been refused, or, except as provided in section 14-215a, whose operator s license or right to operate a motor vehicle in this state has been suspended or revoked, shall operate any motor vehicle during the period of such refusal, suspension or revocation. No person shall operate or cause to be operated any motor vehicle, the registration of which has been refused, suspended or revoked, or any motor vehicle, the right to operate which has been suspended or revoked. 2 General Statutes § 14-147 (c) provides: No person shall use any motor vehicle registration or operator s license other than the one issued to him by the commissioner, except as provided in section 14-18; and no person shall use a motor vehicle registration on any motor vehicle other than that for which such registration has been issued. Any person who violates any provision of this subsection shall be fined not more than one hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than thirty days or both. 3 The defendant also had a separate trial to the court on charges of operating an unregistered motor vehicle in violation of General Statutes § 14-12 (a) and operating a motor vehicle without insurance in violation of General Statutes § 14-213b, for which he was also