Gonzalez v. Commissioner of Correction
[…] This being the case, the petitioner has satisfied his burden of proving that he was prejudiced by counsel s representation.10 The judgment is affirmed. BISHOP, J. concurred in the result. 1 At oral argument, this court requested that the parties submit supplemental briefing addressing the issue of whether this case was moot because no relief could be granted. After considering those briefs, we conclude that the case is not moot. Accordingly, we address the respondent s claims. 2 General Statutes § 18-98d provides in relevant part: (a) (1) Any person who is confined to a community correctional center or a correctional institution for an offense committed on or after July 1, 1981, under a mittimus or because such person is unable to obtain bail or is denied bail shall, if subsequently imprisoned, earn a reduction of such person s sentence equal to the number of days which such person spent in such facility from the time such person was placed in presentence confinement to the time such person began serving the term of imprisonment imposed; provided (A) each day of presentence confinement shall be counted only once for the purpose of reducing all sentences imposed after such presentence confinement; and (B) the provisions of this section shall only apply to a person for whom the existence of a mittimus, an inability to obtain bail or the denial of bail is the sole reason for such person s presentence confinement . . . . (c) The Commissioner of Correction shall be responsible for ensuring that each person to whom the provisions of this section apply receives the correct reduction in such person s sentence; provided in no event shall credit be allowed under subsection (a) of this section in excess of the sentence actually imposed. 3 The petitioner, in his habeas petition, alleged that counsel was ineffective not only in failing to request that the bonds for the petitioner s first two arrests be raised at the January 16, 2007 arraignment, but also in failing to request at sentencing that the petitioner be credited with