In re Joseph W.
[…] We next turn to the question of whether the father should have been accorded the right to participate in the neglect proceeding because, as noted, if that proceeding was flawed, the findings of neglect could not subsequently and properly be used by the petitioner as an adjudicative allegation in the termination proceedings. Although the rules of practice do not define the term custodial for purposes of adjudicating neglect, we find guidance in our statutes and case law.27 General Statutes § 45a-606 provides in relevant part: The father and mother of every minor child are joint guardians of the person of the minor, and the powers, rights and duties of the father and the mother in regard to the minor shall be equal. . . . The right to the custody of a minor child is one of the principal attributes of a guardianship of the person. Boardman v. Boardman, 135 Conn. 124, 129, 62 A.2d 521 (1948). Since 1901 the rights of both parents have been equal . . . . Dunham v.