Pascarella v. Commissioner of Revenue Services
[…] or impair, the legal rights or privileges of the plaintiff and if an agency . . . decides not to issue a declaratory ruling . . . the petitioner may seek in the Superior Court a declaratory judgment as to the validity of the regulation in question or the applicability of the provision of the general statutes, the regulation or the final decision in question to specified circumstances. . . . The plaintiffs petitioned the defendant commissioner of revenue services for a declaratory ruling, and, on February 22, 2008, the commissioner declined to issue the requested ruling. 2 General Statutes § 33-892 (a) provides in relevant part: A corporation administratively dissolved may apply to the Secretary of the State for reinstatement after the effective date of dissolution. The application must . . . be accompanied simultaneously by an amendment of the certificate of incorporation which identifies an available name; and . . . be accompanied by . . . an up-to-date statement or statements from the Commissioner of Revenue Services and the administrator of the unemployment compensation law acting in their respective capacities, showing, to the best of their knowledge and belief, as of the date of such respective statements, either that such corporation has paid all its taxes and contributions or that it was not liable for any taxes or contributions, or that it has made adequate provisions, with such surety as shall be satisfactory to said commissioner and said administrator, for the future payment of any of its unpaid taxes and unpaid contributions as of the date of such respective statements provided . . . . 3 On February 9, 2006, pursuant to General Statutes § 33-892, the secretary issued a certificate of reinstatement and name change for R.S. Silver & Company, Inc., which reinstated the administratively dissolved corporation and changed the name of the company to R.S. Silver Enterprises,