Pascarella v. Commissioner of Revenue Services
[…] We review the plaintiffs claim de novo; see id., 659; and conclude that the plaintiffs failed to provide evidence of aggrievement.6 The plaintiffs participation in an unrelated lawsuit does not establish classical aggreivement, and this court has held that § 33-892 does not extend statutory standing to third parties to challenge the general fitness of an applicant for reinstatement. See id., 661 62. The judgment is affirmed. In this opinion the other judges concurred. 1 General Statutes § 4-175 (a) provides in relevant part: If a provision of the general statutes, a regulation or a final decision, or its threatened application, interferes with or impairs, or threatens to interfere with or impair, the legal rights or privileges of the plaintiff and if an agency . . . decides not to issue a declaratory ruling . . . the petitioner may seek in the Superior Court a declaratory judgment as to the validity of the regulation in question or the applicability of the provision of the general statutes, the regulation or the final decision in question to specified circumstances. . . . The plaintiffs petitioned the defendant commissioner of revenue services for a declaratory ruling, and, on February 22, 2008, the commissioner declined to issue the requested ruling. 2 General Statutes § 33-892 (a) provides in relevant part: A corporation administratively dissolved may apply to the