State v. Bosse
[…] The force of the chair was sufficient to push the victim, a 245 pound man, against the wall. The jury reasonably could have found that the chair was a dangerous instrument because it could have caused death or serious physical injury when used in this way. Accordingly, we conclude that the court did not improperly deny the defendant s motions for a judgment of acquittal and for a new trial. The judgment is affirmed. 1 The defendant s claims on appeal pertain only to his conviction for assault in the second degree. General Statutes § 53a-60 (a) provides in relevant part: A person is guilty of assault in the second degree when . . . (2) with intent to cause physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument other than by means of the discharge of a firearm . . . . 2 Infliction of physical injury, not serious physical injury, is a necessary element of assault in the second degree under General Statutes § 53a-60 (a) (2). The defendant does not dispute, on appeal, the jury s finding that the victim suffered physical injury.