Scrivani v. Vallombroso
[…] § 42-110b (a) provides: No person shall engage in unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce. 3 The defendant contends that his lack of experience with the siding materials was not a deceptive or unfair practice, he did not intentionally provide inadequate contracts to prevent the plaintiffs from asserting a defense to any action he might bring for payment and reiterates his assertion that the lack of any contract with respect to the work performed on the sunroom was not related to the plaintiffs harm. 4 General Statutes § 20-429 (a) provides in relevant part: No home improvement contract shall be valid or enforceable against an owner unless it: (1) Is in writing, (2) is signed by the owner and the contractor, (3) contains the entire agreement between the owner and the contractor, (4) contains the date of the transaction, (5) contains the name and address of the contractor and the contractor s registration number, (6) contains a notice of the owner s cancellation rights in accordance with the provisions of chapter 740, (7) contains a starting date and completion date, and (8) is entered into by a registered salesman or registered contractor. . . . 5 The defendant claims that the Home Improvement Act is primarily a shield statute that provides a defense to homeowners but not a private cause of action.