Weinstein v. Weinstein
[…] In dissolution proceedings, the court must fashion its financial orders in accordance with the criteria set forth in [General Statutes § 46b-84] (child support). Bartel v. Bartel, 98 Conn. App. 706, 711, 911 A.2d 1134 (2006). General Statutes § 46b-84 [d] enumerates a number of factors which the court must consider in determining the respective abilities of the parents to provide maintenance for a child and the amount thereof. Lucy v. Lucy, 183 Conn. 230, 233, 439 A.2d 302 (1981). General Statutes § 46b-84 (d) provides in relevant part: In determining whether a child is in need of maintenance and, if in need, the respective abilities of the parents to provide such maintenance and the amount thereof, the court shall consider the age, health, station, occupation, earning capacity, amount and sources of income, estate, vocational skills and employability of each of the parents . . . . Furthermore, [i]t is well established that the trial court may under appropriate circumstances in a marital dissolution proceeding base financial awards on the earning capacity of the parties rather than on actual earned income. (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Weinstein v.