Weinstein v. Weinstein
[…] We recognize that there may be situations in which it would be improper to impute income to all amounts held in income producing assets because some amounts may be necessary for living expenses and cannot properly be deemed an investment. Because the defendant did not claim in the trial court that the money held in his investment accounts was necessary to pay for his living expenses, the trial court correctly imputed income on the entire $1,050,000. Id., 775 n.10. Accordingly, we address the defendant s arguments only as to the $125,000 amount. 3 General Statutes § 46b-86 (a) provides in relevant part: Unless and to the extent that the decree precludes modification . . . any final order for the periodic payment of . . . support . . . may at any time thereafter be continued, set aside, altered or modified . . . upon a showing of a substantial change in circumstances of either party or upon a showing that the final order for child support substantially deviates from the child support guidelines established pursuant to section 46b-215a, unless there was a specific finding on the record that the application of the guidelines would be inequitable or inappropriate. There shall be a rebuttable presumption that any deviation of less than fifteen per cent from the child support guidelines is not substantial and any deviation of fifteen per cent or more from the guidelines is substantial. . . . 4 Moreover, the presumptive child support amount pursuant to the guidelines found by the court on April 30, 2001, before the court deviated from it due to the joint custody arrangement, was $320. The guideline amount at the time of the hearing on July 3, 2003, was $285. Even if we were to