State v. Boyle  (dissenting)
[…] Furthermore, the office of adult probation is charged, in part, with protecting the general public. Without a current sex offender evaluation, it is not known what, if any, services the defendant needs to avoid reoffending and what steps are necessary to protect the public. I conclude that the court did not abuse its discretion by granting the motion to modify because the dual purposes of probation will be served by requiring the defendant to undergo sex offender evaluation at this time. For these reasons, I respectfully dissent. 1 General Statutes § 53a-30 (c) provides: At any time during the period of probation or conditional discharge, after hearing and for good cause shown, the court may modify or enlarge the conditions, whether originally imposed by the court under this section or otherwise, and may extend the period, provided the original period with any extensions shall not exceed the periods authorized by section 53a-29. The court shall cause a copy of any such order to be delivered to the defendant and to the probation officer, if any. 2 The probation officer attached to the motion for modification a report dated January 16, 2001, from The Connection, Incorporated, described as a Special Services Center for the Treatment of Problem Sexual Behavior.