Dissent - State v. John G.  (dissenting)
[…] For this reason, you may consider this evidence only on the issues of the existence of a plan or scheme in the commission of the criminal acts alleged in the information or the existence of the intent, which is a necessary element of the crimes charged, or to show the absence of mistake on the part of the defendant and for no other purpose. (Emphasis added.) 3 General Statutes § 53a-73a (a) provides in relevant part: A person is guilty of sexual assault in the fourth degree when: (1) Such person intentionally subjects another person to sexual contact who is (A) under fifteen years of age . . . or (C) physically helpless . . . or (2) such person subjects another person to sexual contact without such other person s consent . . . . Sexual contact is defined as any contact with the intimate parts of a person not married to the actor for the purpose of sexual gratification of the actor . . . . General Statutes § 53a-65 (3). 4 The defendant was also charged with multiple counts of risk of injury to a child under General