Regents of the University of California v. Golf Markeeting, LLC
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Fireman s Fund Ins. Co. v. Sparks Construction, Inc., 114 Cal. App. 4th 1135, 1145, 8 Cal. Rptr. 3d 446 (2004). The memorandum of decision issued by the trial court comprehensively addresses the relevant issues arising out of the plaintiff s action to enforce its California judgment. The court properly concluded that, in the California court, under California law, the defendants waived any claim of lack of personal jurisdiction. The judgment is affirmed. 1 General Statutes § 52-607 provides: The right of a judgment creditor to proceed by an action on the judgment or a motion for summary judgment in lieu of complaint instead of proceeding under sections 52-604 to 52-609, inclusive, remains unimpaired.