Statewide Grievance Committee v. Burton  (dissenting)
[…] See generally General Statutes § 5190 et seq.; Practice Book § 2-33 et seq.6 Thus, pursuant to its rule-making authority, the court created the committee and set forth, by rule, its authority and manner of proceeding. In this way, the committee acts as an arm of the court in fulfilling its unique responsibility to regulate the conduct of attorneys. Pursuant to this authority, however, the committee has the authority to act in response to a violation of the Rules of Professional Conduct only in regard to attorneys who are admitted to practice before the state s courts. General Statutes § 51-84 (a) provides in pertinent part: Attorneys admitted by the Superior Court shall be attorneys of all courts and shall be subject to the rules and orders of the courts before which they act. This statute is consistent with the court s inherent authority to regulate the conduct of attorneys who are officers of the court. See State v. Jones, 180 Conn. 443, 448, 429 A.2d 936 (1980), overruled in part on other grounds, State v. Powell, 186 Conn. 547, 442 A.2d 939, cert. denied sub nom.