State v. Haight
[…] Taken individually or together, this evidence is not sufficient to demonstrate that the defendant had engaged the mechanical or electrical equipment of his motor vehicle so as to activate the motive power of the vehicle. In the present case, the evidence of operation as required by § 14-227a is lacking.7 The judgment is reversed and the case is remanded with direction to grant the defendant s motion to dismiss and to render judgment thereon. In this opinion WEST, J., concurred. 1 The defendant s plea was accepted pursuant to General Statutes § 5494a and Practice Book § 61-6. General Statutes § 54-94a provides in relevant part: When a defendant, prior to the commencement of trial, enters a plea of nolo contendere conditional on the right to take an appeal from the court s denial of the defendant s . . . motion to dismiss, the defendant after the imposition of sentence may file an appeal within the time prescribed by law provided a trial court has determined that a ruling on such motion . . . to dismiss would be dispositive of the case. The issue to be considered in such an appeal shall be limited to whether it was proper for the court to have denied . . . the motion to dismiss. . . . Practice Book § 61-6 (a) (2) (i) provides in relevant part: When a defendant, prior to the commencement of trial, enters a plea of nolo contendere conditional on the right to take an appeal from the court s denial of the defendant s . . . motion to dismiss, the defendant after the imposition of sentence may file an appeal within the time prescribed by law. The issue to be considered in such appeal shall be limited to whether it was proper for the court to have denied . . . the motion to dismiss. . . . 2 The defendant based his motion to dismiss on insufficient evidence and insufficient probable cause to justify the bringing or continuing of the information and to justify placing him on trial. 3 The dissent properly points out that in ruling on a motion to dismiss on the grounds