Otero v. Housing Authority
[…] Harris is clearly inapposite to the present case. Apart from Harris, the plaintiff has not cited, nor have we found, any authority that lends support to her argument.7 We conclude, therefore, that the trial court did not abuse its discretion when it determined that an adequate foundation supported the admission of the plaintiff s statement into evidence. On the plaintiff s appeal, the judgment is affirmed; the defendant s appeal is dismissed. In this opinion the other judges concurred. 1 General Statutes § 31-290a provides in relevant part: (a) No employer who is subject to the provisions of this chapter shall discharge, or cause to be discharged, or in any manner discriminate against any employee because the employee has filed a claim for workers compensation benefits or otherwise exercised the rights afforded to him pursuant to the provisions of this chapter. (b) Any employee who is so discharged or discriminated against may . . . [b]ring a civil action in the superior court for the judicial district where the employer has its principal office for the reinstatement of his previous job, payment of back wages and reestablishment of employee benefits to which he would have otherwise been entitled if he had not been discriminated against or discharged and any other damages caused by such discrimination or discharge. . . . 2 The plaintiff s complaint in this case, in two additional counts, charged the defendant with having terminated her employment in violation of public policy and in breach of an implied covenant of good faith.