Lebron v. Commissioner of Correction
[…] The judgment is affirmed. In this opinion the other judges concurred. 1 The 1992 assault conviction occurred while the petitioner was incarcerated at the Manson Correctional Institution in which he was serving a six year sentence for a 1991 conviction of assault in the first degree. 2 The petitioner first filed a petition for a writ of habeas corpus in May, 1999. 3 See State v. McElveen, 261 Conn. 198, 205, 802 A.2d 74 (2002); see also Williams v. Ragaglia, 261 Conn. 219, 226, 802 A.2d 778 (2002). 4 General Statutes § 52-466 (a) provides in relevant part: An application for a writ of habeas corpus shall be made to the superior court or to a judge thereof for the judicial district in which the person whose custody is in question is claimed to be illegally confined or deprived of his liberty . . . . 5 See 28 U.S.C. § 2241 et seq. 6 See, e.g., Jones v. Cunningham, 371 U.S. 236, 241 43, 83 S. Ct. 373, 9 L. Ed. 2d 285 (1963) (holding that prisoner on parole remains in custody ).