State v. Olson
[…] We cannot permit the defendant s conviction to stand. The judgment must be reversed and the case remanded for further proceedings. See State v. Kelley, supra, 206 Conn. 337; State v. Madera, 198 Conn. 92, 107 108, 503 A.2d 136 (1985). The judgment is reversed as to the conviction of operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor and the case is remanded with direction to vacate the plea and to reinstate that charge. 1 General Statutes § 54-94a provides: When a defendant, prior to the commencement of trial, enters a plea of nolo contendere conditional on the right to take an appeal from the court s denial of the defendant s motion to suppress evidence based on an unreasonable search or seizure, motion to suppress statements and evidence based on the involuntariness of a statement or motion to dismiss, the defendant after the imposition of sentence may file an appeal within the time prescribed by law. The issue to be considered in such an appeal shall be limited to whether it was proper for the court to have denied the motion to suppress or the motion to dismiss. A plea of nolo contendere by a defendant under this section shall not constitute a waiver by the defendant of nonjurisdictional defects in the criminal prosecution. 2 The defendant also was convicted pursuant to his conditional plea of previously having been convicted of operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol in violation of General Statutes § 14-227a, as the state charged in a part B information for purposes of sentence enhancement.