Bugryn v. Bristol
[…] The city is the plaintiff in the second and third cases. We refer to the defendants in the first case as the defendants in this opinion. 3 The subject properties are located at 269 Middle Street and 299 Middle Street in Bristol. 4 The mediator s report reflects that the plaintiffs would not accept fair offers of compensation because they did not want to leave their homes. 5 Pursuant to General Statutes § 32-224 (g), the implementing agency may condemn property in accordance with sections 8-128 to 8-133. General Statutes § 8-129 provides in relevant part: The redevelopment agency shall determine the compensation to be paid to the persons entitled thereto for such real property and shall file a statement of compensation, containing a description of the property to be taken and the names of all persons having a record interest therein and setting forth the amount of such compensation, and a deposit as provided in 8-130, with the clerk of the superior court for the judicial district in which the property affected is located. Upon filing such statement of compensation and deposit, the redevelopment agency shall forthwith cause to be recorded, in the office of the town clerk of each town in which the property is located, a copy of such statement of compensation, such recording to have the same effect as and to be treated the same as the recording of a lis pendens, and shall forthwith give notice, as hereinafter provided, to each person appearing of record as an owner of property affected thereby and to each person appearing of record as a holder of any mortgage, lien, assessment or other encumbrance on such property or interest therein . . . . 6 The first matter was the plaintiffs action for injunctive relief, the second matter was the condemnation proceeding filed by the city for 299 Middle Street and the third matter was the condemnation proceeding filed by the city for 269 Middle Street. 7 The plaintiffs claim that because a