In re Ashley S.
[…] The court noted that the situation deteriorated to the point where AMPS personnel were forced to shadow the respondent around the room as she visited with the children, and staff had to intervene in thirteen out of twenty-three visits to address safety issues. AMPS recommended in March, 1999, that visitation cease between the respondent and her children because of her problems parenting the children and the detrimental effect the visits were having on the children. 6 General Statutes § 17a-112 (c) provides in relevant part: The Superior Court, upon hearing and notice . . . may grant a petition [to terminate parental rights] . . . if it finds by clear and convincing evidence . . . (3) that . . . (B) the parent of a child who (1) has been found by the Superior Court to have been neglected or uncared for in a prior proceeding, or (2) is found to be neglected or uncared for and has been in the custody of the commissioner for at least fifteen months and such parent has been provided specific steps to take to facilitate the return of the child to the parent . . . and has failed to achieve such degree of personal rehabilitation as would encourage the belief that within a reasonable time, considering the age and needs of the child, such parent could assume a responsible position in the life of the child . . . . 7 The social study further states that the [respondent] has made little progress in changing her circumstances which would permit the children to safely return to her care. Evaluations and services have been provided to [the respondent] in order for her to become better able to parent her children. Despite these efforts, [the respondent] has not rehabilitated to the point where she can care for her children. Each of the children have specialized needs and require a caregiver who can respond effectively to their needs. 8 For example, when Prior discharged the respondent from therapy, she stated the following in her discharge notes: Slight progress. Frequent crisis calls. Legal problems. Angry outbursts. [The respondent] exhibits sig[nificant] denial over her individual dysfunctions. 9 [General Statutes] § 17a-112 (c) requires that to terminate parental rights, the trial court must find by clear and convincing evidence that termination is in the best interest of the child. In re Shyliesh H., 56 Conn. App. 167, 176, 743 A.2d 165 (1999).