DiBello v. Barnes Page Wire Products, Inc.  (dissenting)
[…] I begin by setting forth the statutory scheme by which the provisions of § 31-348 requires compensation insurance companies to report their risks. The purpose of the statute requiring notice of insurance effected or cancelled to be filed with the board of compensation commissioners is to make an authentic record of the insurance policies in existence, so that any employee or prospective employee may ascertain whether the employer is insured and if so in what company. Piscitello v. Boscarello, 113 Conn. 128, 130 31, 154 A. 168 (1931). To accomplish that statutory purpose, § 31-348 first requires notice of when a policy goes into effect, to wit: Every insurance company writing compensation insurance or its duly appointed agent shall report in writing or by other means to the chairman of the Workers Compensation Commission, in accordance with rules prescribed by the chairman, the name of the person or corporation insured, including the state, the day on which the policy becomes effective and the date of its expiration, which report shall be made within fifteen days from the date of the policy. The insurer is then estopped from denying that the terms of the policy extend coverage until the reported expiration date. Rossini v. Morganti, supra, 127 Conn. 708. If such a notice had been filed in this case, the worker for whose benefit the statute exists could have consulted the chairman s records and determined the expiration date. However, the commissioner made no finding that this initial report had ever been filed as the law requires.1 A second requirement of § 31-348 mandates how a cancellation is to be effected as to any policy so written and reported. Section 31-348 provides in pertinent part that [t]he cancellation of any policy so written and reported shall not become effective until fifteen days after notice of such cancellation has been filed with the chairman. Any insurance company violating any provision of this section shall be fined not less than one hundred nor more than one thousand dollars for each offense. Under the statutory scheme, no such notice is required before a nonrenewal notice indicating that the policy will not be renewed on its expiration date can become effective.