Williams v. Commissioner of Motor Vehicles
[…] The judgment is affirmed. 1 General Statutes § 14-111c, art. IV (a), provides in relevant part: The licensing authority in the home state, for the purposes of suspension . . . of the license to operate a motor vehicle, shall give the same effect to the conduct reported, pursuant to article III of this compact, as it would if such conduct had occurred in the home state, in the case of convictions for . . . (2) Driving a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor . . . . 2 General Statutes (Rev. to 1997) § 14-227a (h) provides in relevant part: Any person who violates any provision of subsection (a) of this section shall: (1) For conviction of a first violation . . . (C) have his motor vehicle operator s license . . . suspended for one year . . . . 3 General Statutes § 4-183 (a) provides in relevant part: A person who has exhausted all administrative remedies available within the agency and who is aggrieved by a final decision may appeal to the Superior