Williams v. Commissioner of Motor Vehicles
[…] of intoxicating liquor . . . . 2 General Statutes (Rev. to 1997) § 14-227a (h) provides in relevant part: Any person who violates any provision of subsection (a) of this section shall: (1) For conviction of a first violation . . . (C) have his motor vehicle operator s license . . . suspended for one year . . . . 3 General Statutes § 4-183 (a) provides in relevant part: A person who has exhausted all administrative remedies available within the agency and who is aggrieved by a final decision may appeal to the Superior Court as provided in this section. . . . 4 General Statutes (Rev. to 1997) § 14-227b (h) provides in relevant part: The commissioner shall suspend the operator s license . . . for a period of: (1) (A) Ninety days, if such person submitted to a test or analysis and the results of such test or analysis indicated that the ratio of alcohol in the blood of such person was ten-hundredths of one per cent or more of alcohol, by weight . . . . 5 General Statutes § 14-111d (c) (2) provides: Section 14-227a, concerning operation of a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug or while impaired by intoxicating liquor, shall be comparable to article IV (a) (2) of section 14-111c . . . .