State v. Duncan
[…] searches or seizures; and no warrant to search any place, or to seize any person or things, shall issue without describing them as nearly as may be, nor without probable cause supported by oath or affirmation. 2 The constitution of Connecticut, article first, § 9, provides: No person shall be arrested, detained or punished, except in cases clearly warranted by law. 3 The state also charged the defendant in a part B information with being a persistent narcotics offender because he had been convicted on June 30, 1995, of two counts of sale of narcotics in violation of General Statutes § 21a-277 (a). 4 General Statutes § 54-94a provides: When a defendant, prior to the commencement of trial, enters a plea of nolo contendere conditional on the right to take an appeal from the court s denial of the defendant s motion to suppress evidence based on an unreasonable search or seizure, motion to suppress statements and evidence based on the involuntariness of a statement or motion to dismiss, the defendant after the imposition of sentence may file an appeal within the time prescribed by law. The issue to be considered in such an appeal shall be limited to whether it was proper for the court to have denied the motion to suppress or the motion to dismiss. A plea of nolo contendere by a defendant under this section shall not constitute a waiver by the defendant of nonjurisdictional defects in the criminal prosecution. 5 The court sentenced the defendant on each count to a term of five years imprisonment and five years special parole to run concurrently. 6 It does not appear from the record that the state pursued that charge. 7 The defendant made that concession during oral argument before this court, and in