Fuller v. Commissioner of Correction  (dissenting)
[…] The syllabus and procedural history accompanying the opinion as it appears on the Commission on Official Legal Publications Electronic Bulletin Board Service and in the Connecticut Law Journal and bound volumes of official reports are copyrighted by the Secretary of the State, State of Connecticut, and may not be reproduced and distributed without the express written permission of the Commission on Official Legal Publications, Judicial Branch, State of Connecticut. ****************************************************** DALY, J., dissenting. I respectfully dissent. General Statutes § 51-195 provides in relevant part: Any person sentenced . . . may . . . file with the clerk of the court for the judicial district in which the judgment was rendered an application for review of the sentence by the review division. Upon imposition of sentence . . . the clerk shall give written notice to the person sentenced of his right to make such a request. . . . In this case, the record is devoid of any indication that the petitioner was advised by his counsel or the clerk of the court of his right to sentence review pursuant to § 51-195. Therefore, I would remand the matter to the habeas court in order that the defendant be advised of his rights