State v. Mitchell (dissenting)
[…] We conclude that there was no constitutional violation that denied the defendant a fair trial. The judgment is affirmed. In this opinion MIHALAKOS, J., concurred. 1 General Statutes § 53a-134 (a) provides in relevant part: A person is guilty of robbery in the first degree when, in the course of the commission of the crime of robbery as defined in section 53a-133 or of immediate flight therefrom, he or another participant in the crime . . . (3) uses or threatens the use of a dangerous instrument . . . . 2 General Statutes § 53a-49 (a) provides in relevant part: A person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime if, acting with the kind of mental state required for commission of the crime, he . . . (2) intentionally does or omits to do anything which, under the circumstances as he believes them to be, is an act or omission constituting a substantial step in a course of conduct planned to culminate in his commission of the crime. 3 General Statutes § 53a-136a provides in relevant part: Any person who commits robbery by taking a motor vehicle from the person of another knowing that such motor vehicle is occupied by such other person shall be imprisoned . . . . 4 General Statutes (Rev. to 1995) § 53a-123 (a) provides in