State v. Prat
[…] The judgment is affirmed. In this opinion the other judges concurred. 1 General Statutes § 53a-59 (a) provides in relevant part: A person is guilty of assault in the first degree when: (1) With intent to cause serious physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument . . . . 2 General Statutes (Rev. to 1997) § 53-206 (a) provides in relevant part: Any person who carries upon his person any slung shot, air rifle, BB. gun, blackjack, sand bag, metal or brass knuckles, or any dirk knife, or any switch knife, or any knife having an automatic spring release device by which a blade is released from the handle, having a blade of over one and one-half inches in length, or stiletto, or any knife the edged portion of the blade of which is four inches or over in length, or any martial arts weapon or electronic defense weapon, as defined in section 53a-3, or any other dangerous or deadly weapon or instrument, unless such person has been granted a written permit . . . shall be fined not more than five hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than three years or both. . . . The issuing authority may request the applicant s fingerprints and full information concerning his criminal record and make an investigation concerning the suitability of