State v. Barber  (dissenting)
[…] C In addition to the statutory language and the relevant legislative history, there is a further reason why I believe that § 21a-279 (d) should be interpreted to be a sentence enhancement rather than a separate crime. Both we and the Supreme Court have interpreted a statute using nearly identical language to be a sentence enhancement rather than a separate crime, specifically General Statutes § 53-202k, which concerns firearms in the commission of a felony. General Statutes § 53-202k provides in relevant part: Any person who commits any class A, B or C felony and in the commission of such felony uses, or is armed with and threatens the use of, or displays, or represents by his words or conduct that he possesses any firearm . . . shall be imprisoned for a term of five years, which shall not be suspended or reduced and shall be in addi- tion and consecutive to any term of imprisonment imposed for conviction of such felony. That language is strikingly similar to that contained in § 21a-279 (d). Both provide that any person who commits a specified violation of law (subsection (a), (b) or (c) in the latter case, and any class A, B or C felony in the former) in a specified manner (within 1500 feet of a school in the latter case, and with a firearm in the former) shall be imprisoned for a term which shall not be suspended and shall be in addition and consecutive to any term of imprisonment imposed for the original violation. Both statutes use the exact quoted language except that § 53-202k includes the words or reduced after the word suspended.