Blatt v. Board of Assessment Appeals
[…] Roig, 232 Conn. 335, 340 41, 654 A.2d 1233 (1995). On appeal, the plaintiff merely challenges the assessment and does not claim that the town had no authority to tax his property. 2 General Statutes § 12-117a provides in relevant part: Any person, including any lessee of real property whose lease has been recorded as provided in section 47-19 and who is bound under the terms of his lease to pay real property taxes, claiming to be aggrieved by the action of the board of tax review or the board of assessment appeals, as the case may be, in any town or city may, within two months from the date of the mailing of notice of such action, make application, in the nature of an appeal therefrom, with respect to the assessment list for the assessment year commencing October 1, 1989, October 1, 1990, October 1, 1991, October 1, 1992, October 1, 1993, October 1, 1994, or October 1, 1995, and with respect to the assessment list for assessment years thereafter, to the superior court for the judicial district in which such town or city is situated, which shall be accompanied by a citation to such town or city to appear before said court. . . . 3 A trial court hears tax appeals pursuant to § 12-117a de novo and must arrive at [its] own conclusions as to the value of [the taxpayer s property] by weighing the opinion of the appraisers, the claims of the parties in light of all the circumstances in evidence bearing on value, and