Administrator, Unemployment Compensation Act v. Moffett
[…] See Administrator, Unemployment Compensation Act v. Moffett, 46 Conn. Sup. 579, A.2d (1999). Because that decision fully addresses the argument raised in this appeal, we adopt it as a proper statement of the facts and the applicable law on that issue. See Cuyler v. Board of Education, 59 Conn. App. 339, 340, 757 A.2d 635 (2000). The judgment is affirmed. 1 We note that the office of the attorney general is counsel on both sides of this appeal. This court does not look with favor on the office of the attorney general representing both sides in the same case. 2 General Statutes § 31-236 (a) provides in relevant part: An individual shall be ineligible for benefits (2) . . . (B) if, in the opinion of the administrator, he has been discharged or suspended for felonious conduct, conduct constituting larceny of property or service, the value of which exceeds twenty-five dollars, or larceny of currency, regardless of the value of such currency, wilful misconduct in the course of his employment, just cause, or participation in an illegal strike as determined by state or federal laws or regulations, until such individual has earned at least ten times his benefit rate . . . .