State v. Marrero
[…] In light of our conclusion in part I of this opinion that a violation of probation was proven, this claim must also fail. The judgment is affirmed. In this opinion the other judges concurred. 1 General Statutes § 53a-211 (a) provides in relevant part: A person is guilty of possession of a sawed-off shotgun . . . when he owns, controls or possesses any sawed-off shotgun that has a barrel of less than eighteen inches or an overall length of less than twenty-six inches . . . . 2 At the time the trial court in Torres rendered its decision, the standard of proof applied in probation revocation proceedings was the reasonable satisfaction standard.