State v. Banks
[…] By order dated September 24, 1997, our Supreme Court granted this motion until twenty days after the trial court s action on the pending motions to correct the illegal sentence. 5 General Statutes § 53a-37 provides: Multiple sentences: Concurrent or consecutive, minimum term. When multiple sentences of imprisonment are imposed on a person at the same time, or when a person who is subject to any undischarged term of imprisonment imposed at a previous time by a court of this state is sentenced to an additional term of imprisonment, the sentence or sentences imposed by the court shall run either concurrently or consecutively with respect to each other and to the undischarged term or terms in such manner as the court directs at the time of sentence. The court shall state whether the respective maxima and minima shall run concurrently or consecutively with respect to each other, and shall state in conclusion the effective sentence imposed. When a person is sentenced for two or more counts each constituting a separate offense, the court may order that the term of imprisonment for the second and subsequent counts be for a fixed number of years each. The court in such cases shall not set any minimum term of imprisonment except under the first count, and the fixed number of years imposed for the second and subsequent counts shall be added to the maximum term imposed by the court on the first count. 6 In Wilson v. Cohen, 222 Conn. 591, 598 99, 610 A.2d 1177 (1992), our Supreme Court interpreted, inter alia, State v. Jackson, supra, 147 Conn. 167, and concluded that in some cases criminal contempt is not a criminal offense. The Wilson court stated: In deciding whether a contemnor summarily sentenced to more than six months imprisonment had a constitutional right to a jury trial, the United States Supreme Court in [Bloom v.