Anthony Wenzell, v. United Services Automobile Association and State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company
[…] First, it requires that (1) an insurer inform the insured in writing that the insurer needs information that is unavailable without the insured’s assistance and (2) the “request is for information a reasonable person would determine the insurer needs to adjust the claim filed by the insured or to prevent fraud.” § 10-3-1118(1)(a), (1)(b), (1)(d). ¶ 30 It also requires that the insurer provide the insured with sixty days to respond to the request for information and provide an “opportunity to cure” that includes “written notice to the insured of the alleged failure to cooperate, describing with particularity the 14 alleged failure, within sixty days after the alleged failure” and “[a]llow[s] the insured sixty days after receipt of the written notice to cure the alleged failure to cooperate.” § 10-3-1118(1)(c), (1)(e)(I)-(II).