Anthony Wenzell, v. United Services Automobile Association and State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company
[…] USAA was not entitled to summary judgment as a matter of law. See Westin, ¶ 19. Furthermore, because USAA’s UIM policy does not require the exhaustion of State Farm’s UIM policy, the trial court erred by determining that the acceptance of State Farm’s noncooperation defense carried over to USAA. USAA had an independent duty to investigate Wenzell’s UIM claim to determine if its coverage might be implicated. See § 10-3-1118(3) (“The existence of a duty to cooperate in a policy does not relieve the insurer of its duty to investigate . . . .”). ¶ 62 It is a matter for the trier of fact to determine if USAA “delayed or denied authorizing payment of a covered benefit without a reasonable basis.” § 10-3-1115(2); see Zolman v. Pinnacol Assurance, 261 P.3d 490, 497 (Colo.