Anthony Wenzell, v. United Services Automobile Association and State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company
[…] See § 10-3-1101(1)-(2), C.R.S. 2023. It provides, The purpose of this part 11 is to regulate trade practices in the business of insurance by defining, or providing for the determination of, all such practices in this state that constitute unfair methods of competition or unfair or deceptive acts or practices, and by prohibiting the trade practices so defined or determined. § 10-3-1101(1). Additionally, the General Assembly stated that “[i]t is in the best interests of the citizens of this state to have transparency in the insurance claims process to further the public 20 policy of encouraging settlement and preventing unnecessary litigation.” § 10-3-1101(2). ¶ 44 The legislature’s concern with protecting consumers from unfair insurer trade practices reflects a longstanding understanding, recognized by our supreme court, that “insurance contracts are unlike ordinary bilateral contracts.” Goodson v. Am. Standard Ins.