Anthony Wenzell, v. United Services Automobile Association and State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company
[…] If an insurer wishes to assert that an insured is not entitled to insurance benefits because of a failure to cooperate, then the insurer must comply with section 10-3-1118’s procedural requirements before it may raise this defense. See § 103-1118(4) (“Any language in a first-party policy that conflicts with this section is void as against the public policy of Colorado.”); cf. Dale v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., ___ F. Supp. 3d ___, ___, 2023 WL 7003415, at *1-4 (D. Colo.