Anthony Wenzell, v. United Services Automobile Association and State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company
[…] We disagree. ¶ 41 “Whether a statute requires strict or substantial compliance is a question of statutory construction, which we review de novo.” Colorow Health Care, LLC v. Fischer, 2018 CO 52M, ¶ 10 (citation omitted). We may look to the language of the statute and the legislature’s intent to discern whether strict or substantial compliance better effectuates the legislature’s purpose in enacting section 10-3-1118. See id. at ¶¶ 11, 19-37. ¶ 42 Looking to the text, section 10-3-1118(1) makes clear that for an insurer to assert noncooperation, each of the statutory “conditions must be met before the defense is asserted in a court of law.” (Emphasis added.) Furthermore, the statute lays out clear and precise timeframes for its notice requirements, without exception. See § 10-3-1118(1)(a), (1)(b), (1)(d). Such language 19 indicates that strict compliance is required.