Anthony Wenzell, v. United Services Automobile Association and State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company
[…] Wenzell therefore has a total of $1.4 million potentially The record does not include a copy of the demand letter Wenzell sent to USAA. 2 27 available to him in liability and UIM insurance coverage, and these policies are required to stack. See Jordan, ¶ 38. ¶ 57 We are persuaded by the reasoning in Ligotti extending Tubbs and section 10-4-609(1)(c) to excess UIM coverage. After all, when an insured secures an excess UIM insurance policy, he is paying premiums to insure against damages that may occur beyond the limits of other UIM policies. And section 10-4-609 has specific limitations on setoffs to UIM policies, detailing that “[t]he amount of the coverage available pursuant to this section shall not be reduced by a setoff from any other coverage, including, but not limited to, legal liability insurance, medical payments coverage, health insurance, or other uninsured or underinsured motor vehicle insurance.” § 10-4-609(1)(c) (emphasis added). The rationale behind Tubbs’ rejection of exhaustion requirements in the liability insurance context applies equally well in the excess UIM insurance context.