Anthony Wenzell, v. United Services Automobile Association and State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company
[…] It is undisputed that USAA’s UIM policy is a secondary excess policy to State Farm’s primary UIM policy. ¶ 51 UIM insurance is intended to protect insured individuals from losses suffered in a motor vehicle accident with an uninsured or underinsured driver whose liability insurance cannot sufficiently compensate the injured individual. Apodaca v. Allstate Ins. Co., 232 P.3d 253, 259 (Colo. App. 2009), aff’d, 255 P.3d 1099 (Colo. 2011). 24 UIM insurance is a required part of any automobile or motor vehicle liability insurance policy offered in Colorado. § 10-4-609(1)(a)(I), C.R.S. 2023. ¶ 52 As described by section 10-4-609(1)(c), UIM insurance “shall be in addition to any legal liability coverage and shall cover the difference, if any, between the amount of the limits of any legal liability coverage and the amount of the damages sustained, excluding exemplary damages, up to the maximum amount of the [UIM policy] coverage.”