Woodall v. Godfrey
[…] Bly v. Story, 241 P.3d 529, 533 (Colo. 2010). “We will uphold the grant of a C.R.C.P. 12(b)(5) motion only when the plaintiff’s factual allegations do not, as a matter of law, support the claim for relief.” Norton, ¶ 7. 4 III. ¶ 10 Standard for Excessive Force Claim Woodall first contends that the standard for evaluating an excessive force claim brought under section 13-21-131 is “objective reasonableness.” He also contends that the district court failed to appropriately apply that standard in dismissing his complaint. We agree with both contentions. A. ¶ 11 Applicable Law Section 13-21-131(1) authorizes a private right of action against a peace officer “who, under color of law, subjects or causes to be subjected . . . any other person to the deprivation of any individual rights . . . secured by the bill of rights, article II of the state constitution.” See also Ditirro v. Sando, 2022 COA 94, ¶ 1. ¶ 12 Article II, section 7 of the Colorado Constitution guarantees the right to be free from unreasonable searches and seizures.