People v. Shannon
[…] People v. Maloy, 2020 COA 71, ¶ 14 (quoting People v. Trujillo, 2015 COA 22, ¶ 21); accord People v. Tarr, 2022 COA 23, ¶ 59 (cert. granted Mar. 27, 2023). “To establish a reasonable distinction between two statutes for purposes of equal protection, the statutory classifications of crimes must be ‘based on differences that are real in fact and reasonably related to the general purposes of criminal legislation.’” Tarr, ¶ 59 (quoting People v. Brockelman, 862 P.2d 1040, 1041 (Colo. App. 1993)). 3. ¶ 40 Analysis Under section 18-3-504(2)(a)(I), C.R.S. 2023, a person commits human trafficking of a minor for sexual servitude if he “[k]nowingly sells, recruits, harbors, transports, transfers, isolates, entices, provides, receives, obtains by any means, maintains, or makes available a minor for the purpose of commercial sexual activity.” ¶ 41 Section 18-3-502(3), C.R.S. 2023, defines “commercial sexual activity” as “sexual activity for which anything of value is given to, 19 promised to, or received by a person.”