People v. Shannon
[…] Brockelman, 862 P.2d 1040, 1041 (Colo. App. 1993)). 3. ¶ 40 Analysis Under section 18-3-504(2)(a)(I), C.R.S. 2023, a person commits human trafficking of a minor for sexual servitude if he “[k]nowingly sells, recruits, harbors, transports, transfers, isolates, entices, provides, receives, obtains by any means, maintains, or makes available a minor for the purpose of commercial sexual activity.” ¶ 41 Section 18-3-502(3), C.R.S. 2023, defines “commercial sexual activity” as “sexual activity for which anything of value is given to, 19 promised to, or received by a person.” A “minor” is a person under the age of eighteen. § 18-3-502(8). ¶ 42 Human trafficking of a minor for sexual servitude is a class 2 felony. § 18-3-504(2)(b). ¶ 43 Shannon contends that, as applied to him, section 18-3- 504(2)(a) violates his right to equal protection because that class 2 felony