People v. Shannon
[…] A “minor” is a person under the age of eighteen. § 18-3-502(8). ¶ 42 Human trafficking of a minor for sexual servitude is a class 2 felony. § 18-3-504(2)(b). ¶ 43 Shannon contends that, as applied to him, section 18-3- 504(2)(a) violates his right to equal protection because that class 2 felony punishes the same conduct in which he engaged more harshly than soliciting for child prostitution under section 18-7402(1)(a), C.R.S. 2023, and inducement of child prostitution under section 18-7-405.5(1), C.R.S. 2023, both of which are class 3 felonies. Soliciting for child prostitution prohibits “[s]olicit[ing] another for the purpose of prostitution of a child or by a child.” § 18-7-402(1)(a). Inducing child prostitution prohibits “by word or action . . . induc[ing] a child to engage in an act which is prostitution by a child.” § 18-7-405.5(1).