People v. Burdette
[…] Id. ¶ 47 Burdette acknowledges that he did not raise this argument before the district court. We therefore review his unpreserved claim that evidence should have been suppressed for plain error. See Phillips v. People, 2019 CO 72, ¶¶ 11-15, 22. ¶ 48 Under Colorado’s express consent statute, drivers are “deemed” to have consented to providing a breath or blood sample “when so requested and directed by a law enforcement officer having probable cause to believe” they were driving in violation of DUI or related laws. § 42-4-1301.1(1), (2)(a)(I), C.R.S. 2023. If a law enforcement officer requests a test, the driver “must cooperate” so that “the sample of blood or breath can be obtained within two hours of the person’s driving.” § 42-4-1301.1(2)(a)(III). 23 ¶ 49 Nothing in the express consent statute’s text mandates the test result’s suppression in a later criminal trial for DUI if law enforcement does not obtain the sample within two hours of driving.5 This makes sense because the prosecution “doesn’t need to prove a