People v. Burdette
[…] We review questions of constitutional and statutory interpretation de novo. 5 People v. Wolf, 2017 CO 4, ¶ 3; McCoy v. People, 2019 CO 44, ¶ 37. Whether a court has subject matter jurisdiction is a question of law that we also review de novo. People v. Lopez, 2020 COA 119, ¶ 20. B. ¶ 13 Applicable Law This case requires us to evaluate the relationship between a statutory time limit on collateral attacks, principles of subject matter jurisdiction, and the Sixth Amendment right to counsel. ¶ 14 Section 42-4-1702(1) requires that a collateral attack on a conviction for certain alcohol- and drug-related traffic offenses be “commenced within six months after the date of entry of the judgment.” See People v. Jiron, 2020 COA 36, ¶ 24, cert. granted, judgment vacated on other grounds, and case remanded, No. 20SC344, 2021 WL 96460 (Colo. Jan. 11, 2021) (unpublished order).