People v. Burdette
[…] See § 16-5-402(1); Jiron, ¶ 25 (cases interpreting 6 section 16-5-402 “can fairly be assumed to apply” to the time bar in section 42-4-1702).2 ¶ 15 Time limitations on collateral attacks, like section 42-4- 1702(1)’s, avoid litigation of stale claims and prevent frustrating “statutory provisions directed at repeat, prior, and habitual offenders.” People v. Robinson, 833 P.2d 832, 835 (Colo. App. 1992). However, the six-month time bar is subject to several exceptions. § 42-4-1702(2). One of those exceptions, relevant here, states the six-month time limit does not apply to “[a] case in which the court entering judgment did not have jurisdiction over the subject matter of the alleged infraction.” § 42-4-1702(2)(a); see also § 16-5-402(2)(a). We interpret “jurisdiction over the subject matter of the alleged infraction” to refer to the court’s subject matter jurisdiction. See People v.