People v. Torline
[…] People v. Graves, 2016 CO 15, ¶ 9. Statutes are presumed to be constitutional, and the challenger bears the burden to prove their unconstitutionality beyond a reasonable doubt. Id. ¶9 The Free Exercise Clause of the First Amendment provides, “Congress shall make no law . . . prohibiting the free exercise 3 [of religion].” U.S. Const. amend. I. The Free Exercise Clause has been made applicable to the states by incorporation into the Fourteenth Amendment. Emp’t Div., Dep’t of Human Res. v. Smith, 494 U.S. 872, 876-77 (1990). Article II, section 4 of the Colorado Constitution provides, in pertinent part, as follows: The free exercise and enjoyment of religious profession and worship, without discrimination, shall forever hereafter be guaranteed; and no person shall be denied any civil or political right, privilege or capacity, on account of his opinions concerning religion; but the liberty of conscience hereby secured shall not be construed to . . . justify practices inconsistent with the good order, peace or safety of the state. . . . Nor shall any preference be given by law to any religious denomination or mode of worship. Because the federal and state constitutional provisions embody similar values, we look for guidance in applying the Colorado provision to the body of law developed in the federal courts with respect to the meaning and application of the First Amendment. Conrad v.