People v. Torline
[…] Id. ¶ 11 The Free Exercise Clause is not so limited in scope as to protect only those beliefs that are tenets of a traditional or “established religion.” Martinez v. Indus. Comm’n of Colo., 618 P.2d 738, 740 (Colo. App. 1980). If a person’s religious beliefs are “sincere and meaningful,” they fall within the ambit of First Amendment protection. United States v. Seeger, 380 U.S. 163, 166 (1965). A person’s claim “that his belief is an essential part of a religious faith must be given great weight.” Id. at 184; Martinez, 618 P.2d at 740. B. ¶ 12 Analysis At the time of Torline’s conduct, section 18-18-406(3)(a) provided that, with exceptions not applicable here, “[i]t is unlawful for a person to knowingly cultivate, grow, or produce a marijuana plant or knowingly allow a marijuana plant to be cultivated, grown, or produced on land that the person owns, occupies, or controls.” Section 18-18-406(2)(b)(1) provided that, with exceptions not applicable here, “it is unlawful for a person to knowingly dispense, 5 sell, distribute, or possess with intent to manufacturer, dispense, sell, or distribute marijuana or marijuana concentrate . . . .” ¶ 13 Torline acknowledges that