Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. v. Pikes Peak Rural
[…] Article XX, section 6(g) states that a 11 home-rule city’s powers include the power to levy and collect taxes on city property for municipal purposes. The Fountain city charter authorizes the city council “to levy general sales taxes, selective sales taxes, and use taxes, or any combination of said taxes, or any other taxes permitted by law.” City of Fountain Charter art. IX, § 9.3(d). As stipulated by the parties here, the city council has imposed a 3% sales and use tax and a .75% transportation tax on businesses operating within Fountain’s borders ¶ 28 Under section 43-4-605(1)(j)(I) of the RTA Law, a regional transportation authority is allowed “to levy, in all or any designated portion of the members of the combination, a sales or use tax, or both, at a rate not to exceed one percent upon every transaction or other incident with respect to which a sales or use tax is levied by the state. . . . The tax imposed pursuant to this paragraph (j) is in addition to any other sales or use tax imposed pursuant to law.” The Authority cites this provision as the basis for its right to impose a 1% sales tax on transactions within its boundaries, including transactions on the Property. ¶ 29 To ensure home-rule cities their constitutionally guaranteed independence from state control in their internal affairs, our